skip to main content
Search:
Keyword:
Band

Select A New Fine Arts
Contact:
Show All
David McDaniel, Director of Bands Phone Icon 256-241-3178 Email Icon Email
  Bryan Bradbury, Assistant Director of Bands Phone Icon 256-241-3828 Email Icon Email

The Oxford High School Band (The Sound of Champions Marching Band; Old Gold Jazz Band; Symphonic Winds; Concert Band)

Band Main Page Image

2018-2019

2018-2019 LEADERSHIP TEAM

Drum Major: Wes Wade (head); Austyn West (assistant); Flute: Kaitlyn Shinn (SL); Shanna Coleman (assistant); Clarinet: Terika Miller (SL), Allicia Stanley (assistant). Saxophone: Jesus Rosas; Kyra Crosson (assistant); Trumpet: Luke Alexander (SL); Mack Bunn (assistant); Mellophone: Bella Venegas (SL). Trombone: Jock Mahaffey (SL); Euphonium: Brianna Brimer (SL); Sousaphone: Blake Webber (SL). Color Guard: Madison Price (SL); Kallie Martin (assistant SL); Golden Girls: Abigail Pratt (SL); Alex Byrne (assistant); Holland Lovelady (assistant); Majorettes: Audrey Lambert (SL); Sommer Adams (assistant).

2018-2019 AUXILIARY AUDITIONS - FINAL

  • Drum Major: Wes Wade (head); Austyn West (assistant)
  • Color Guard: Bronwyn Barnett; Elizabeth Caruso; Shania Elston; Lauren Gallahar; Mikyia Grey; Layken Harris; Zakerria Hawkins; Destinee Holifield; Jeslyne Kelley; Kallie Martin (assistant SL); Jaaden McMillan; Kaitlin Moore; Madison Price (Section Leader); Angelica Roberts; Desman Threatt; Chloe Williams.
  • Golden Girls: Olivia Armstrong; Brayden Box; Xanthia Bradford; Alexus Brown; Alex Byrne (assistant SL); Ashton Clark; Courtney Clayton; Hailey Cooper; Sarah Davis; Khaley Davis; Destane Deramus; Emma Dunaway; Josie Hernandez; Ashlyn Higgins; Brooke Hopson; Kinsley Humphries; Amber Key; Hayden LeFoy; Holland Lovelady (assistant SL); Bella Martin; Caitlin Miller; Jada Nobles; Kaylee Patterson; Abigail Pratt (Section Leader); Abby Reimer; Kinley Sparks; Shelby Stratton; Anna Tapley; Lindley Thompson; Hannah Wilder; Kara Wilke.
  • Majorettes: Sommer Adams (assistant SL); Claire Dale; Harper Dean; Audrey Lambert (Section Leader); Emily Lott; Kayleigh McAbee; Reanna Medders; Hailey Smallwood.

2018 STATE MPA RESULTS: STRAIGHT SUPERIOR RATINGS!

2018 ALABAMA ALL-STATE (High School and Middle School)

  • HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STATE and DISTRICT II HONOR BAND: Brianna Nolte (Red Band); Kaitlyn Shinn (White Band); Wes Wade (unassigned); Jesus Rosas (alternate); Luke Alexander (Red Band); Todd Warren (Red Band); Rider Pitts (alternate).
  • JUNIOR HS ALL-STATE and DISTRICT II HONOR BAND: Hailey Smallwood (All-State AND District II Honor Band); William Hamilton (All-State alternate AND District II Honor Band); Payton Scroggins (District II Honor Band); Duvall Moore  (District II Honor Band); Jesse Gaines (District II Honor Band); Tristan Edwards (District II Honor Band); Madison Wiley (District II Honor Band).

****************************************************************************************************

2017-2018 LEADERSHIP TEAM

Drum Major: Wes Wade (head); Trey Matthews; (assistant); Kristina Elliott (assistant). Flute: Kaitlyn Shinn (assistant). Clarinet: Terika Miller (SL), Allicia Stanley (assistant). Saxophone: Jesus Rosas; Trumpet: Nakayla Goodman (SL), Luke Alexander (assistant). Mellophone: Bella Venegas. Trombone: Todd Warren. Euphonium: Gage Blackwood. Sousaphone: Xavier Williams. Battery: Front Ensemble: Brianna Nolte. Color Guard: Ameenah Stephens. Golden Girls: Mindy Owens (SL), Ollivia Achille and Kaitlin Watson (assistant). Majorettes: Montana Humphries (SL); Audrey Lambert (assistant).

2017-2018 AUXILIARY AUDITIONS

  • Drum Major: Wes Wade (head); Tre Matthews; (assistant); Kristina Elliott (Assistant). 
  • Color Guard: Desman Threatt; Kaitlyn Moore; Madison Price; Ameenah Stephens (section leader); Kallie Martin; Bronwyn Barnett; Mikyia Gray; Angelica Roberts.
  • Golden Girls: Achille, Olivia (squad leader); Box, Brayden; Bradford, Xanthia; Byrne, Alex; Champion, Hope; Clayton, Courtney; Cook, Amiya; Cooper, Hailey; Davis, Sara; Davis; Hannah; Davis, Khaley; Higgins, Ashlynn; Hopson, Brooke; Key, Amber; Lefoy, Hayden; Lovelady, Holland; Nobles, Jada; Owens, Mindy (section leader); Pratt, Abigail; Stephens, Paige; Stratton, Shelby; Watson, Kaitlin (squad leader); Wilder, Hannah; Wilke, Kara.
  • Majorettes: Adams, Sommer; Dean, Harper; Humphries, Montana (section leader); Lambert, Audrey (squad leader); Lott, Emily; Medders, Reanna; Wade, Ashleigh; Warrington, Belle.

2017 ALABAMA ALL-STATE (High School and Middle School)

  • HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STATE: Brianna Nolte, flute, White Band; Kaitlyn Shinn, flute, Blue Band; Kyra Fuller, flute, alternate; Keturah Kuchinski, clarinet, Red Band; Terika Miller, clarinet, White Band; Eden Suggs, clarinet, unassigned; Wes Wade, tenor saxophone, Unassigned; Todd Warren, trombone, Red Band; Abby McDow, euphonium, Red Band; Zach Bresley, string bass, Unassigned; Coren Pool, percussion, White Band; Logan Davenport, percussion, Blue Band.
  • JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL: Lauren Gallahar; Xanthia Bradford; Austyn West; Luke Alexander; Rider Pitts; Gage Blackwood.

****************************************************************************************************

2016-2017

OHS "SOUND OF CHAMPIONS" LEADERSHIP TEAM 2016

  • SECTION LEADERS: DRUM MAJORS - Keturah Kuchinski (Head), Trey Matthews, Noah Payne.  COLOR GUARD - Angel Fomby.  GOLDEN GIRLS - Berit Lovelady.  MAJORETTE - Chelsea Hill.  FLUTE - Kimberly Brotherton.  CLARINET - Terika Miller.  SAXOPHONE - Wes Wade.  TRUMPET - Lindsay Vieten.  MELLOPHONE - Isabela Venegas.  TROMBONE - Todd Warren.  EUPHONIUM - Abby McDow.  SOUSAPHONE - Chris Both. PERCUSSION - Elayna Souder.
  • ASSISTANTS: GOLDEN GIRLS - Allie Higgins; Rachel Williams.  MAJORETTES - Erin Lott.  FLUTE - Kyra Fuller.  CLARINET - Eden Suggs.  TRUMPET - Ethan Fuller. TENORS - Brent Harrison.  FRONT ENSEMBLE - Catie Turner.

PERCUSSION LINE 2016-2017:

  • BATTERY: SNARE; Elayna Souder (Section Leader); Coren Pool; Adam Ledbetter.  TENORS: Brent Harrison; DJ Barerra.  BASS DRUMS: Dalton Hansford, Logan Davenport; Destinee Holifield; Jaden Schimmelbusch. 
  • FRONT ENSEMBLE: Catie Turner; Kaleb Smith; Tyler Brothers; Matthew Hartley; Dalton Busby; Jacob White; Braxton Bentley; Brianna Nolte.

AWARDS: 2016-2017

  • MOST IMPROVED:
  • MOST OUTSTANDING:
  • BEST OF:
  • JON UNDERWOOD AWARD: Robert Wade
  • JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD:

2016-2017 AUXILIARY AUDITIONS

  • 2016-2017: DRUM MAJOR: KETURAH KUCHINSKI (HEAD); TREY MATTHEWS (ASSISTANT); NOAH PAYNE (ASSISTANT).
  • 2016-17 COLOR GUARD:  BRIANNA ANDERSON; GLORIA BURNETT; SAVANNA COBLE; KYRA CROSSON; HANNAH DAVIS; AMBER GILBERT; MALLROY HARBIN; CIERA HOUCK; SHAUNICA PITTMAN; KIARA RICHEY; AMMENAH STEPHENS; COURTNEY WILLIAMSON.
  • 2016-17 GOLDEN GIRLS: OLIVIA ACHILLE; ANNA BOWEN; BRAYDEN BOX; ALEX BYRNE; HOPE  CHAMPION; COURTNEY CLAYTON; AMAYA COOK; CLAIRE CRAIG; KHALEY DAVIS; TANNER HAYES; ALLIE HIGGINS, assistant Section Leader; ASHLYNN HIGGINS; BROOKE HOPSON; TRINITY HOUSTON; HANNAH INGRAM; AMBER KEY; BERIT LOVELADY, Section Leader; HOLLAND LOVELADY; JADA NOBLES; MINDY OWENS; ABIGAIL PRATT; AUTUMN SMITH; JADEN STARR; MADDIE STEPHENS; OLIVIA TURNER; KAITLIN WATSON; KIMOREE WESTBROOK; KARA WILKE; RACHEL WILLIAMS, assistant Section Leader.
  • 2016-17 MAJORETTES: SYDNEY CARGAL; KASIA CHAPMAN; HARPER DEAN; CHELSEA HILL, Section Leader; MONTANA HUMPHRIES; AUDREY LAMBERT; ERIN LOTT, assistant Section Leader; KAITYLN MOORE; ASHLEIGH WADE; HEATHER WEBBER. 

2016 ALABAMA ALL-STATE (High School and Middle School)

  • Kyra Fuller, flute, Blue Band; Keturah Kuchinski, clarinet, White Band; Terika Miller, clarinet, Alternate; Wes Wade, tenor saxophone, Unassigned; Stephfaun Henderson, bari sax, Alternate; Juwan Henderson, French horn, Alternate; Todd Warren, trombone, Red Band; Abby McDow, euphonium, Red Band; Zach Bresley, string bass, Unassigned; Kaitlyn Shinn, flute, Middle School; Claudia Humphrey, flute, Middle School; Eden Suggs, clarinet, Alternate Middle School; Logan Davenport, percussion, Middle School

2016 ABA DISTRICT II HONOR BAND (High School and Middle School)

  • High School Honor Band: Kyra Fuller, 5th flute; Keturah Kuchinski, 7th clarinet; Terika Miller, 14th clarinet; Allicia Stanley, 18th clarinet; Bailey Matthews, 5th alto saxophone; Wes Wade, 1st tenor saxophone; Stephfaun Henderson, 2nd baritone saxophone; Juwan Henderson, 7th French horn; Todd Warren, 1st trombone; Abby McDow, 1st euphonium; Zach Bresley, 1st string bass; Coren Pool, 5th percussion.
  • Middle School Honor Band: Kaitlyn Shinn, 1st flute; Claudia Humphrey, 2nd flute; Eden Suggs, 5th clarinet; Josie Hernandez, 8th clarinet; Callie Kuchinski, 10th clarinet; Austyn West, 11th clarinet; Braden Doolittle, 5th alto saxophone; Nathan Smith, 1st tenor saxophone; Eleaxus Pettus, 5th French horn; Xavier Williams, 3rd tuba; Logan Davenport, 1st percussion.

Announcements:

  • Congratulations to the Golden Girls, majorettes (Best in Class), percussion, and drum major Bailey Matthews for superior ratings at the Covered Bridge Marching Festival at Oneonta HS.
  • Congratulations to the entire band for their straight superior rating at the MidSouth Marching Band Festival. Also, superior ratings for the Golden Girls, percussion, majorettes, color guard and drum major, Bailey Matthews.
  • Continue to watch this calendar.  Our year is not over!  
  • Keep your email address up to date in the band office.  

Leadership Team: 2015-2016

  • SECTION LEADERS: Drum Major - Bailey Matthews; Color Guard - Skyler Alexander; Golden Girls - Olivia Turner; Majorettes - Christa Baxter; Flute - Kyra Fuller Clarinet - Keturah Kuchinski; Saxophone - Stephfaun Henderson; Trumpet - Noah Payne; Mellophone - Juwan henderson; Trombone - Todd Warren; Baritone - Abby McDow; Sousaphone - Chris Both; Percussion - Austin Osborn;
  • ASSISTANTS: Color Guard - Allison Chiaramonti; Golden Girls - Emily Robinson, Rachel Williams; Majorettes - Laurel Goldman; Raven Doyle (flute); Brenton Ball (saxophone); Lindsay Vieten (trumpet); Elayna Souder (snare); Adam Ledbetter (tenors); Catie Turner (bass drum)

Awards: 2014-2015

  • MOST OUTSTANDING - STUDENTS
    • Daniel Collier – 8th; Todd Warren – 9th; Abby McDow – 10th; Bailey Matthews – 11th; Morgan Holt – 12th.
  • MOST OUTSTANDING - SECTIONS
    • MARCHING – Saxophones; CONCERT – Flute.
  • JOHN PHILLIPS SOUSA – Ethan Simmons.
  • JON UNDERWOOD OHS BOOSTER SPIRIT AWARD - Kim Presson.
  • MOST IMPROVED - STUDENTS
    • Timothy Cash – 8th; Austin Cambron – 9th; Keturah Kuchinski – 10th; Juwan Henderson – 11th; Elijah Glad – 12TH.
  • MOST IMPROVED – SECTIONS
    • MARCHING - Colorguard; CONCERT – Euphonium.
  • BEST OF...
    • BEST BRASS - Abby McDow; BEST WOODWIND - Katie Glad; BEST PERCUSSION - Eddie Turner; BEST AUXILIARY - Rachel Williams.